News

ARTICLE

Date ArticleType
6/27/2017 LeadershipGreaterLittleRock
UA Little Rock’s Chancellor Addresses Leadership Greater Little Rock Graduates

LGLR Class XXXIIThe 48 members of the chamber’s Leadership Greater Little Rock Class XXXII were honored at a graduation luncheon at Embassy Suites on Friday, June 23. Dr. Andrew Rogerson, Chancellor of UA Little Rock, was the guest speaker for the event. 

The graduates were presented with certificates of completion by Class XXXII Chairman, The Honorable Jay Moody, U.S. District Court, and Class XXXII Co-Chairman, Robin Connell, Plantation Services. The event was sponsored by BancorpSouth Insurance Services, in partnership with CDI Contractors.

The members of Class XXXII and their employers/sponsors are as follows:

Celia Anderson, Little Rock Convention & Visitors Bureau

Kate Barlow, Relyance Bank

Casey Bearden, First Security Bank

Chris Beckman, Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation

Jennifer Belt, Arkansas Foodbank

Jean Block, Little Rock Wastewater

Tanya Bonham Scott, Regions Bank

William Brookshire, Stone Ward

Austin Bryan, Smith Capital

Andrew Collins, Cypress Properties

E. Scot Davis, Arkansas Urology

Kate East, AMR Architects

David Gershner, Davidson Law Firm

Anna Beth Gorman, Women's Foundation of Arkansas

Adam Hall, Garver

Catherine Hankins, Arkansas Regional Organ Recovery Agency

Blake Helm, CDI Contractors

Roy W. Horsey, Jr., Baldwin & Shell Construction Company

Kyle James, Simmons Bank

Mike Kelly, Arvest Bank

Ben Kent, Windstream

David Koehler, Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard

Sharon Lanier, Arkansas Flight

Richard Leger, CenterPoint Energy

Sabrina NeKay Lewellen, The Junior League of Little Rock

Taylor Marshall, Friday, Eldredge & Clark

Melanie Martin, Pulaski County Prosecuting Attorney's Office

Kourtney LeAnn Matlock, Baptist Health

Erin Maxwell, Arkansas Blue Cross Blue Shield

Michael McGrew, Clark Contractors, LLC

Molly McNulty, Arkansas Court of Appeals

Patty Opitz, Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects

David Palmer, Entergy Arkansas

Lisa M. Perk, The Property Group

Allyson Pittman Gattin, Arkansas Repertory Theatre

Jennelle Primm, Philander Smith College

Amanda Raible, PDC Companies

Steven Rice, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts

Zach Rodgers, ATA International

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Sanders, Arkansas National Guard

Jennifer Smith, University of Arkansas System/UAMS

Diana Snyder, UA Little Rock William H. Bowen School of Law

Marie Stacks, MedEvolve / Representing Rotaract Club of Little Rock, sponsored by the Rotary Club of Little Rock

Major Allison Stephens, Heifer International

Melody Sugg, Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Tim Trzebiatowski, The Stephens Group

Melissa Wilcoxson, Arkansas Children's

Lieutenant Colonel Ryan Workman, Arkansas Air National Guard

 

Class XXXII was presented by Chase, in partnership with Arkansas Children’s Hospital, CHI St. Vincent, Clark Contractors, Relyance Bank, and Wright Lindsey Jennings

Each year, approximately 50 class members are selected from many applicants to participate in the nine-month program. One day a month, October through June, the class meets at a different Central Arkansas venue to explore topics through expert speakers, panelists, tours, and group presentations.  Designed to develop a network of skilled leaders, the program informs, educates, and trains participants on a wide variety of local and public issues.

To date, Leadership Greater Little Rock has graduated 1,535 community leaders, including a secretary of state, president pro tempore of the senate, two university presidents, one adjutant general of the National Guard, six chamber chairmen and two federal judges. 

Leadership Greater Little Rock is a program of the Little Rock Regional Chamber. For more information, contact Melinda Moody at 377.6012, or mmoody@littlerockchamber.com.